THE VILLAGE OF CAMPTON HILLS, Plaintiff and Defendant-Appellee and Cross-Appellant,
[…] |
December 11, 2012
|
November 30, 2013
|
The
trial court consolidated the cases.
¶
10 In August 2016, the Village filed a motion for partial
summary judgment, arguing the following. Based on Ordinance
No. 88-31, the County's franchise originally expired in
November 2003 and, although the County extended the
franchise, it expired when the Village granted a franchise to
Comcast on December 31, 2007. Section 5-1095(a) of the
Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5-1095(a) (West 2016)) limited the
County's franchise authority to the territory outside the
boundaries of the Village, a municipality.
¶
11 Section 5-1095(a) of the Counties Code provides in
relevant part:
"(a) The County Board may license, tax or franchise the
business of operating a community antenna television system
or systems within the County and outside of a municipality,
as defined in Section 1-1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code.
When an area is annexed to a municipality, the annexing
municipality shall thereby become the franchising authority
with respect to that portion of any community antenna
television system that, immediately before annexation, had
provided cable television services within the annexed area
under a franchise granted by the county, and the owner of
that community antenna television system shall thereby be
authorized to provide cable television services within the
annexed area under the terms and provisions of the existing
franchise. In that instance, the franchise shall remain in
effect until, by its terms, it expires, except that any
franchise fees payable under the franchise shall be payable
only to the county for a period of 5 years or until, by its
terms, the franchise expires, whichever occurs first. After
the 5 year period, any franchise fees payable under the
franchise shall be paid to the annexing municipality."
Id.
¶
12 The Village also argued that annexation is not the same as
incorporation and that, thus, the five-year period provided
in section 5-1095 of the Counties Code did not apply. The
Village asked the trial court to order Comcast to pay the