United States District Court, N.D. Illinois, Eastern Division
[…] But
a plaintiff can plead himself out of court if he
alleges facts that affirmatively show that his claims are
time-barred. Id.
Counts
VI and VII are state law claims, so the Court applies
Illinois law “regarding the statute of limitations and
any rules that are an integral part of the statute of
limitations, such as tolling and equitable estoppel.”
Parish v. City of Elkhart, 614 F.3d 677, 679 (7th
Cir. 2010).
Markham
argues-and plaintiff does not contest-that the Illinois Tort
Immunity Act provides the applicable statute of limitations
here for plaintiffs' hiring claims. Section 8-101 of the
Act states that “[n]o civil action . . . may be
commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its
employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one
year from the date that the injury was received or the cause
of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). Markham
argues that the statute of limitations on plaintiff's
hiring claims began to run on March 17, 2016-the day that
defendant Officer Brazil allegedly injured ...