The opinion of the court was delivered by: PAUL PLUNKETT, Senior District Judge
[…] O'Connor v. Chicago Transit Auth., 985 F.2d 1366 (7th Cir.
1993)).
Plaintiff alleges that Kay violated the FMLA. That statute
entitles an eligible employee to up to twelve workweeks of leave
if, among other reasons, "a serious health condition . . . makes
the employee unable to perform the functions of [his] position."
29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). To state an FMLA claim, Plaintiff must
allege that: (1) he is an eligible employee, meaning he was
employed for at least twelve months by Kay and worked at least 1,250 hours
during the preceding twelve-month period (29 U.S.C. §§ 2611(2),
2612(a)(1)); (2) Kay is an employer covered by the statute, or
specifically that Kay is "engaged in . . . an[] industry or
activity affecting commerce [and] employs 50 or more employees
for each working day during each of twenty or more calendar
workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year"
(29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)); (3) Plaintiff was entitled to leave because he had "a
serious health condition that ma[de] [him] unable to perform the
functions of [his] position" (29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D)); and (4)
Kay was aware of Plaintiff's need for leave but refused to