The opinion of the court was delivered by: JAMES ZAGEL, District Judge
[…] enacted statute granting victims an opportunity to be "reasonably
heard" at detention hearings. I found that the statute, which
contains both a reasonableness requirement and a legal term of
art (the opportunity to be "heard"), does not require the
admission of oral statements in every situation, particularly one
in which the victim's proposed statement was not material to the
decision at hand.
In October 2004, Congress passed legislation expanding the
scope of rights afforded to both crime victims and those accused
of criminal activity. As codified in 18 U.S.C. § 3771, the "Crime
Victims' Rights" component of the legislation included the right
"to be reasonably heard at any public proceeding in the district
court involving release, plea, sentencing or any parole proceeding." 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(4).*fn1 The statute clearly
designates that the right to be heard by the Court is held by the
victim, who may assert the right without motion by the
Government. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(1) ("[t]he crime victim or the
crime victim's lawful representative, and the attorney for the
Government may assert the rights . . ."). Congress further
emphasized the importance of the right by providing that an
adverse ruling by the trial court may be reviewed by mandamus and
that the appellate court is required to decide the question
within 72 hours after the petition is filed.
18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3).