The opinion of the court was delivered by: Mihm, District Judge.
[…] jurisdiction over one of the parties, the federal court cannot
acquire jurisdiction. People of the State of Illinois v.
Kerr-McGee Chemical Corp., 677 F.2d 571 (7th Cir. 1982).
"In situations where federal jurisdiction is
based upon diversity of citizenship, in personam
jurisdiction `is determined in accordance with
the law of the state where the court sits, with
federal law entering the picture only for the
purpose of deciding whether a state's assertion
of jurisdiction contravenes a constitutional
guarantee.' (Citation omitted)."
The Illinois Long Arm Statute (Ill.Rev. Stat., ch. 110,
§ 2-209) provides in relevant part:
"Acts submitting to jurisdiction — Process. (a)
Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of
this state, who in person or through an agent does
any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby
submits such person, and, if an individual, his or
her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of
the courts of this state as to any cause of action
arising from the doing of any of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this
state;
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real
estate situated in the state;
(b) Service of process upon any person who is
subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this
state, as provided in this section, may be made
by personally serving the summons upon the
defendant outside the state, as provided in this
Act, with the same force and effect as if those
summons had been personally served within the
state.
(c) Only causes of action arising from acts
enumerated herein may be asserted against a
defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over
him or her is based upon this section.
[Cook Associates, Inc. v. Lexington United Corp.,
87 Ill.2d 190, 197-198, 57 Ill.Dec. 730,
429 N.E.2d 847 (1981)-long long arm two elements § 2-209 and
due process]."
The Defendant's Motion to Dismiss asserts that this Court