The opinion of the court was delivered by: Rovner, District Judge.
[…] express terms of section 1486 of the Act, which
prescribes direct and exclusive review in the court
of appeals, plaintiff instituted the present action
in the district court. This action is in derogation
of the well settled principle that collateral attacks
upon administrative orders are not permissible. Myers
v. Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., 303 U.S. 41, 48-50,
58 S.Ct. 459, 462-463, 82 L.Ed. 638 (1938); Robinson
v. Dow, 522 F.2d 855, 858 (6th Cir. 1975); Oling v.
Air Line Pilots Ass'n., 346 F.2d [270] at 276-277
[(7th Cir. 1965)]; see Administrative Procedure Act §
10(b), 5 U.S.C. § 703 (1976) ("The form of proceeding
for judicial review is the special statutory review
proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court
specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy
thereof, any applicable form of legal action . . . in
a court of competent jurisdiction."); see also
Denberg v. United States Railroad Retirement Board,
696 F.2d 1193 (7th Cir. 1983). It is clear from the
statutory scheme established by Congress that the
F.A.A. order was not subject to collateral attack in
the district court. Robinson v. Dow, supra; Oling v.