The opinion of the court was delivered by: Campbell, District Judge.
[…] detailed and comprehensive procedure for determining the
benefits due. It was the evident purpose of Congress that
this determination was to be the function of the Secretary
and not the courts * * *"
Thus, in this decision and many others, the plain language of
the statute has been interpreted to limit the jurisdiction of
the court to the single issue of whether the findings
complained of were supported by substantial evidence. Teder v.
Hobby, 7 Cir., 230 F.2d 385; United States v. Lalone, 9 Cir.,
152 F.2d 43; Walker v. Altmeyer, 2 Cir., 137 F.2d 531. Also see
Title 5 U.S.C. § 1009(e).
Title 42 U.S.C. § 403(b)(1) insofar as pertinent provides as
follows:
"(b) Deductions, in such amounts and at such time or times as
the Secretary shall determine, shall be made from any payment
or payments under this Title to which an individual is
entitled, until the total of such deductions equals such
individual's benefit or benefits * * * for any month —
(1) in which such individual is under the age of seventy-two
and for which month he is charged with any earnings under the
provisions of subsection (e) of this section * * *."
Section 403(e) insofar as pertinent provides as follows:
"(e) For the purposes of subsection (b) and (c) of this
...